Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
1
Genealogy & Research / Re: Joseph Hughes originally from Penmachno
« Last post by Helig on Today at 11:37:49 AM »
Hello Hugo,

Just to clarify, I think there was a baptism for Elizabeth Hughes in 1847 and she was the daughter of Evan Hughes. I think the rector entered the name of her mother as Elizabeth incorrectly. There is no way we can prove this but it did happen back then.

I have a possible death for Rees Hughes which is shown as Rhys Hughes. This was registered in Llanwrst Registration District in 1896. He was aged 59. It fits as I cannot find him on a census after 1891.

Helig.
2
Hobbies and Interests / Re: Bellringing
« Last post by Bellringer on Today at 09:10:49 AM »
 Notre Dame

A single bell at Holy Trinity will be rung tonight for 7 minutes starting at 6.50pm.
3
Local News & Discussion / Re: Cafes, Restaurants, Pubs & Takeaways
« Last post by Dave on Yesterday at 07:03:02 PM »
Very nice but not exactly local!
4
Genealogy & Research / Re: Joseph Hughes originally from Penmachno
« Last post by Hugo on Yesterday at 03:35:43 PM »
Thanks very much for your info Helig and the more people that can help the better, especially with all the experience that you have doing research.
At this moment all I can add is that I have actually seen the entry in the original Baptism record for Elizabeth on the 29th Aug 1847 but for some reason I've deleted it from my notes.
I looked at hundreds of entries on that particular day so I cannot say for certain whether there are more entries for Evan and Grace.  One thing that sticks in my memory is that I may have mistaken the name Evan for  something else.
When I cannot make out a name I normally ask the lady in the Archives who is used to this type of thing but yesterday I didn't.
I'm going back to the Archives asap and will take photos like Meleri has asked and will post them on here.
5
Local News & Discussion / Re: Cafes, Restaurants, Pubs & Takeaways
« Last post by hollins on Yesterday at 12:38:43 PM »
We had a delicious lunch at Pale Hall on Sunday. Beautifully decorated inside and good friendly service.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
6
Genealogy & Research / Re: Joseph Hughes originally from Penmachno
« Last post by Helig on Yesterday at 11:02:36 AM »
Hello Hugo and Meleri,

I hope you don't mind me entering this Board. I like a challenge.

The entry in Freereg for the baptism of Elizabeth Hughes in Penmachno on 29/08/1847, records her as daughter of Evan and Elizabeth Hughes.

They have a baptism on 27/11/1842 for Elizabeth, daughter of Evan and Grace Hughes.

I reckon the 1847 entry is a mistake pure and simple.

There aren't any more baptisms for Evan and Grace Hughes on Freereg.

It is interesting that there is a Rees Hughes (also shown as Rice Hughes) baptising children there later on.

15/08/1872, Evan, son of Rees and Jane Hughes.
15/08/1872, David, son of Rees and Jane Hughes.
09/12/1875, Grace, daughter of Rice and Jane Hughes.

There aren't any more baptisms for this couple on Freereg.

Rees Hughes is in the 1881 census living at 6 Rhos Goch St, Penmachno.

The household comprises:

Rees Hughes, Head, married, age 44, Slate Inspector Quarries, born Penmachno.
Jane Hughes, wife, age 44, born Penmachno.
Edward Hughes, son, age 20, Quarryman, born Penmachno.
Evan, son, age 12, Scholar, born Penmachno.
David, son, age 10, born Penmachno
Mary J Hughes, daughter, age 16, Dressmaker, born Penmachno.
Elizabeth, daughter, age 15, Scholar, born Penmachno.
Grace, daughter, age 7, born Penmachno.
Gwen, daughter, age 4, born Penmachno.

In the 1871 census they are living in 2 Rhos Goch and have a son, Rees, age 4 months as well as Edward, Mary Jane, Elizabeth and Evan in the family there.

In 1891 the family are still living in Rhos Goch with children: Edward, Mary J, Evan, Grace and Gwen. Rees is a Slate Inspector at Quarry.

It is interesting that he named his children after his parents and siblings.

Helig
7
Thank you, Hugo.

It makes me wonder if the records are accurate as it looks as though there are people missing from them. That could be the explanation for being unable to find Elizabeth Kerridge and Gertrude Frances Kerridge. In the past, in other cases, I have asked for the grave plans for the church in question. These show where people are buried, including those who don't have a headstone. These are usually kept by one of the church officers. I don't know whether all churches keep them. In the case of St Tudno's, I imagine there would have been people buried up there years ago in the days when no records were kept.

I expect the town will be busy if the weather forecast is accurate. We haven't had rain here for some time. It is nice to be able to go out without taking an umbrella.

Helig.
8
Genealogy & Research / Re: Yre Rofft / Yre Roffl and Y Pentre Rhinleding
« Last post by Hugo on Yesterday at 08:37:01 AM »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
Hi Hugo

Many thanks for looking.  The only one I have found is a Moses JONES baptised Llanrwst 1774 son of Robert and Margaret.  I can't decipher the abode but I has been transcribed as "Maethebrwd"

That word is a new one to me and at a guess ir's      Maeth   =    nourishment
                                                                                a      =      and
                                                                             brwd    =     hot

So it sounds very much like a latter day    B  &  B   unless anyone else has other ideas
9
Genealogy & Research / Re: Yre Rofft / Yre Roffl and Y Pentre Rhinleding
« Last post by jom on Yesterday at 02:30:33 AM »
Hi Hugo

Many thanks for looking.  The only one I have found is a Moses JONES baptised Llanrwst 1774 son of Robert and Margaret.  I can't decipher the abode but I has been transcribed as "Maethebrwd".  How likely it is that this is mine, who can say.  All I know is that Moses and his wife Ann (nee Hughes) seemed pretty determined to have a son named Hugh.  2 died before one survived.  Would seem logical that they wanted a son named after one of their fathers perhaps or maybe it was taken from Ann's maiden name?  As far as I know, Moses and Ann did not use the names Robert or Margaret for their offspring.

Robert and Margaret JONES of Maethebrwd also had William Bp 1768, HUGH bp 1769, Elizabeth bp 1771, (Moses bp 1774 as above), Thomas bp 1775, Evan bp 1778 and John bp 1783

Not quite sure where all that gets us in reality!!!!

10
Local News & Discussion / Re: Local Eyesores
« Last post by Hugo on April 16, 2019, 10:41:22 PM »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
Hugo The D.Post reports that Anwyl intend submitting new plans for the Penmorfa site , any betting what the outcome will be , or am I being to cynical .

You're not being cynical Robbie, you're just being realistic.       The tail is wagging the dog nowadays and all Anwyl has to do is say the right buzz words and it's a done deal
They don't give a toss about local opinion or whether the building fits in with its surroundings as long as they get the maximum profit from a site that they have neglected for so long.
Expect something like this, or perhaps on a bigger scale

It's a shame that there isn't a land tax that can be imposed on companies like Anwyl that get planning permission and just land bank the building site for a number of years
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10